New Year, Same Old Excuses

Yeah, I have a lot of excuses for not blogging. I have kids. I have jobs (yes, plural). I had a crippling head cold that left me useless for a week because I’m a wimp. I also had an exceedingly busy semester (that I passed fabulously, mind you).

So yeah, I don’t always have time to blog. And I’m not going to set a New Year resolution saying “OMG, I will update ALL THE TIME. Like three times an hour, with video. It’s going to be SO GREAT your faces will literally ERUPT!!!”

No. I’ll write when I can.Tenatively, I’d like to update every Monday because that is easiest for me. But I still probably won’t do that every time.

However I do want to talk about the play I’ll be putting up called HERS IS THE HEAD OF A WOLF by my good friend Maverick Schmit. You can take a gander at the script over at the New Play Exchange (though you have to pay for membership).

I’ll also try to talk more about my writing, as several exciting projects are coming to a head, including The Wolfpack.

Also expect some renovations to the site. I’ll be updating and adding a lot of stuff to appeal to some professionals. The blog itself will remain as vulgar and sarcastic as ever, though.

I’ll make another post tomorrow to balance out this bland one, and also because I have fuck all to do. It will probably be about Fallout 4, which I have been playing intensively.

Until then!

See ya, space cowboy.

Advertisements

Holy Shit, This Semester Punched Me Straight in the Dick

Holy fuck, guys.

Holy. Fuck.

FFFFFUUUUUUCCCCCKKKKK.

So I’m two weeks into this new semester, and it’s already one of the roughest semesters ever. For one, I’m working close to thirty hours a week (when you factor in all three my jobs), I’ve got 16 credit hours, three hours of rehearsal a night, and roughly 100 pages of reading a night.

Fuck, man.

FFFFUUUUUUUUCCCCCCKKKKK.

The three hours of rehearsal are for a mainstage show, a little devised piece based on Jonathan Swift. I’m also assistant directing a work called The Words Upon The Windowpane by W.B. Yeats – which is integrated into this devised piece.

I’m also working on a few side theater projects. I am directing a one act musical for ISU’s student musical theater group, and I got cast in the lead for two separate student works. Throw my kids and my wife in the mix, and I got a hell of a lot to work on.

Oh, I’m also close to finishing my music video for the band Vector Ruse.

I’m also on track to complete my novella by the end of the year.

So that’s all cool.

I know Labor Day is a weird time to announce all this, but hey it’s the closest thing I’m getting to a day off.

Uh, let’s see, what else…

Oh, I’ve made some sweet progress on my fantasy novel. If I keep it up (naturally balancing my crazy work schedule), I think I can have a draft finished in a year or so.

It’s looking like I won’t have a short story published this year, but it is what it is, I guess. I’ll keep trying though.

So yeah, I’m busy as fuck. I’ll be popping on every now and then to let you all know how near death I am. I also plan on talking about tech and gaming on here some more. As well as some film/video editing/theater stuff. Should be fun.

Well, fun for you. Death for me.

Adios, amigos.

I’ve Been Working A Lot Lately, So That’s Pretty Awesome

Well, as you may have noticed (and by noticed I of course mean didn’t notice, since I basically just yell at myself here) the blog has been pretty quiet lately. Well, I’ve been busy. Get over it.

Are you over it, yet?

Ugh, fine I’ll wait.

Time’s up.

So, yeah, I’ve been working lately. Really that’s pretty awesome because it all is furthering my career. I’m developing new skills as a theater technician, as well as honing my skills in video editing. I also directed two shows for ISU’s Fringe Festival, so that’s pretty awesome. 

All of this has built into what I’ll be doing over the summer as well. I’ll be working as an electrician for Crossroads Repertory Theater right here in good ole Terre Haute, as well as working on a new YouTube video series. I’ve also got some work lined up to direct a music video, as well as produce my own short film. That’s all pretty awesome.

It has had some drawbacks though. The Wolfpack still isn’t anywhere near publication ready, and I haven’t written a short story in a good while. But, things are beginning to slow down so I should be able to work on all of that in the coming months. 

It is also time for me to make some big changes in my workflow. Freelance writing has been great, but I feel it is burning me out and draining my creativity. I think it’s time to wind down that aspect of my career and focus more on my fiction. I plan on picking up freelance video editing to make up for the lost income. 

So far, it has been an interesting year. It hasn’t gone quite the way I wanted it to, but I still plan on meeting all of my goals for the year. Those goals are:

  • Publish one short story with an online publisher
  • Self-publish The Wolfpack
  • Direct and release 2-3 short films
  • Create consistent content for YouTube

Thus far I am on track to accomplish at least one of those goals (if you count the music video as a short film). The YouTube thing is also coming together. I’m currently in the planning stages, but I am hoping to get an official show going that will release a new video once a month.

Everything else will come together. In that I am confident. I think I can have a final draft of The Wolfpack complete by the end of the semester, and I can possibly plan a fall release (appropriately around Halloween). That’ll give me time to give it a good copy edit and get a killer cover for it. I can also start working on my next self-published work (which I’m super excited to begin). 

Well that’s my ramble for the day. Since things are freeing up, I plan on being on here more, though I won’t commit myself to any specific schedule. Next time it’ll be back to the same old ramblings about movies and books and junk.

Adios!

More Changes and Things To Come

Hello, everyone.

Last time I stopped in I chatted a bit about politics (which, I loved and will more than likely do again in the near future). Well, I thought today would be one of those “life update” posts. You know, one of those ones where I ramble on about shit you don’t care about.

Well, deal with it. This is my space.

(I should probably go back to anger management)

For those of you who don’t know, I moved again. That makes it 2.5 moves in four months! There was also this really cool period where I was technically kind of homeless (don’t worry wifey and the baby were fine). But, now we have moved into our new apartment and I am back in school as of last week. The good thing about this semester is I’ll actually be writing a ton, so you guys might see some killer samples of stuff I’m working on.

Speaking of writing, I have actually been doing that a lot here lately as well. There were some financial hardships during this summer (refer to technically homeless above), so The Wolfpack isn’t quite ready. But I have been upping my game a lot, which I guess was the whole point. I have a rather beautiful short story I’m working on titled Darker Than Dreams (douchey, I know) that I’m quite proud of. I’m also hoping to have The Wolfpack shaped up for a late October release, which would actually be perfect given the theme of the story.

In a professional sense, I recently signed a contract to work with another website. I don’t have all the details yet, but it should be launching some time in September. This one is exciting because it is a massive pay bump and definitely a step up in my career. As usual, though, I am still writing for TechVise, The Appzine, and Tech Malak. I’ve also decided that I am going to start posting all of my work from those sites here to share it with you guys (and maybe attract some new followers)!

I’ve also been talking with my wife and a good friend about possibly starting my own site. The target audience would be millennials, and it would be a kind of one stop shop for everything young people want to know about: tech, politics, entertainment, the whole shebang. I’m still in the planning phases of that, but hopefully in the next 6-7 months I can get something rolling.

More in creative endeavors, I also want to pick up film making. As many of you know, I started a YouTube channel where I go by the viciously clever name Calebrity. Well, there will be a new video there soon (hopefully in the next week), and within the next several months I am hoping to upload my very first short film. I already have most of my equipment, but I think we can all expect a December release for that considering my school schedule. Along with YouTube, I also started a Let’s Play channel with my best pal Mac, who is lame and doesn’t have any social media links. You can check out our channel here, and expect a lot more games to come in the near future.

Blogging wise, I think I will actually be able to do this a lot more often. On top of sharing my articles from freelancing, I have been graced with a lot more time at home despite now having a part-time job and school. This means I’ll be blogging more, hopefully. But, instead of just writing, I want to incorporate my family more into this space. You may see a lot about kids’ cartoons, parenting advice, and maybe even some recipes since I’ll be picking up cooking more.

Well, that’s enough self-indulgent regurgitation for today, I think. Hopefully you are all excited and I’ll see you on the flip side!

Oh, btw, if you haven’t watched Attack on Titan yet, DO IT! You are seriously wasting your life otherwise.

Everything I Learned From My First YouTube Video

So, in case you didn’t hear, I made a YouTube video. It basically amounts to me drunkenly rambling about a book I read (or listened to rather). It was a lot of fun, and I’m excited to do more. I also learned a few things that I’d like to share with you. Think of this as sort of your crash course from a first time YouTuber.

1. Editing Is A Bitch

There really isn’t any other way to say it. Editing is tough. I imagine it is easier with higher end software (or at the very least a Macbook). But, I don’t have any fancy software, yet alone the resources to buy it (editing software is crazy expensive). All I had at hand was Windows Movie Maker (which isn’t terrible, I guess) and the YouTube editor. The YouTube editor was irritating, but it was also kind of simple to use, so that was helpful.

But, yeah, editing is hard. I hear it gets easier as you figure out what you’re doing, so I guess I’ll just have to keep it up.

2. Equipment Is Also A Bitch

This first video taught me that I am going to have to invest in some things. I like to think that for my first video it didn’t turn out terribly. The video was shot with my camcorder propped up on some boxes. I also managed the light by putting a bright lamp on my computer tower and casting it with an umbrella, like so:

Talk about a ghetto rig.
Talk about a ghetto rig.

If I want the quality to improve in my videos, I’m gonna have to get a tripod. I also need a better mic because the one on my camera sounds like a bag of dicks choking on another, larger back of dicks. I have seen a lot of equipment that will help me record on my iPhone, and honestly that may be the direction I go for most of my work.

3. Some Graphics Will Help

I’m sure everyone enjoyed hearing me ramble for 10 minutes with nothing of particular interest happening. And by enjoyed it, I mean probably watched for ten seconds, didn’t laugh, and turned the video off. That’s okay. I forgive them, because frankly the video was a little dry. That’s why I’m going to try and spice things up with some nice animations this time around. It will help everything out a lot I think.

4. I Should Also Plan Ahead A Little Bit More

Yeah, I was drunk when I made the video, but I still think the video needed a bit more focus. If I had written out things I wanted to say before hand (instead of the god awful “outline” I prepared), I think it would have turned out better. I wouldn’t have edited out so much, and I probably could have cracked a few more jokes because I had actually stewed on it.

But, it’s a learning process, and hopefully this helped you out if you’re thinking of doing your own videos. Hopefully you can learn from my mistakes, as I have.

Anyway, if you want to watch the video, you can below:

Also be sure to buy The Martian by Andy Weir here.

I Started A YouTube Channel. Hopefully It Doesn’t Suck.

In case you didn’t bother to read the title, I’m on the YouTube now. My first video is me drunkenly talking about The Martian by Andy Weir. It isn’t terrible (the video that is, the book is quite excellent), but I’m excited to do more and make more videos in the future. I plan on having a new video every Friday, and I’ll post and share it here. Hopefully you all get a laugh and subscribe.

Watch the video here:

Buy the book here.

Monday I’ll be talking in-depth about my first video experience, so be sure to come back and read up on all my shenanigans.

I’m Kind of a Lazy Writer and Person In General

As many of you (and by that I mean maybe for or five of you) noticed, I didn’t do a blog post last week. That’s to be expected. I’m kind of bad at this. But, BUT! I have a decent excuse. Lots of work + shitty internet = no pretty blog words.

But I’m back this week, baby.

And I have nothing to talk about.

So let’s talk about the REAL reason I didn’t write my blog.

I’m just a lazy ass person.

Like REALLY lazy.

Like, I won’t even commit to a whole paragraph lazy.

NEW PARAGRAPH!!!!

So, I’m lazy. We all know this. My hit and miss blog is a keen example of it. But I’m also lazy when it comes to work. I’m a freelance writer, and a lot of times I will wait until the last minute to do an article for someone. Here’s some advice for all you up and coming freelance writers out there: …DON’T FUCKING DO THAT SHIT!!!

Where I’m probably the laziest is with my fiction writing. I find myself falling into the same ruts I hear other writers complain about.

“I’ve just got writer’s block.”

“I’m too busy with other work.”

“I’ll have time on the weekend.”

Well, I have resolved to change this about myself. And I think I have a pretty full proof plan to do it. So here is CALEB’S ULTRA MEGA SUCCESS PLAN TO GET HIS SHIT TOGETHER AND BECOME A FULL TIME FICTION PLAN!!

GO!!!

Step One – Get Your Shit Rollin’ Fool!

So I’m kind of a night owl, but I need to stop using that as an excuse to sleep in. I need to stop using that as an excuse to sleep in though. I’m finding more and more that I’m more productive when I actually wake up and get shit done. So I’m gonna wake up early (by which I mean, like, 9 because fuck sunrise), drink some coffee, eat some damn breakfast, and get crackin’. I don’t actually work that many hours a week, so realistically I could be done with all my work by 2 o’clock everyday. Yet, for some reason it takes me all fucking day to get things done.

Not anymore.

Step Two – Fiction First!

If I want fiction to be my top priority, then it needs to be my top fucking priority. No more putting it off until all of my other work is done. Fiction will be the start of my day, every day. 7 days a week, 365 days a year. If I want this to be my life, then it needs to be my fucking life.

Step Three – Get That Shit Out There!

But, I know I’m a lazy person. Just telling myself this won’t be enough to get me going on all of this. That’s why I’m going to get everything I can out to you guys, my audience, and anyone else who will read as often as possible.

Remember my novella The Wolfpack? The one I’ve been “writing” for almost a year now? Yeah, that shit comes out JULY 31th. Period. No questions asked.

My experimental self-publishing project Eden’s Prosper, an episodic sci-fi thriller that will launch my series of Aspen Zaide adventures, will launch sometime in Q1 of 2016 if not sooner.

And I’ll have at least 1, hopefully 2, novels coming out next summer.

You guys will be my inspiration to keep it going.

It Won’t Be Easy…

But I know I can do it. I truly believe I have refined my skills enough to market my work. I’m a capable writer, and I write quickly. There is absolutely no reason why I can’t do everything I just said.

If you haven’t been following me, you need to start. Cause shit’s gonna get real. There will be a new blog post every Monday. I will have a cover reveal for The Wolfpack Monday, July 19th.

It’s gonna be exciting guys. Make sure you don’t miss out.

Until next time.

Now I’ve gotta listen to some awesome music.

This shit is my jam!